Hydrometeorological forecasting at AGU Fall Meeting 2014 and HEPEX Splinter Meeting

Hydrometeorological forecasting at AGU Fall Meeting 2014 and HEPEX Splinter Meeting

The Fall Meeting of the American Geophysical Union is approaching fast. There will be sessions directly linked to HEPEX and other addressing related challenges. Below is a sample of those sessions. Please note the HEPEX side meeting on Wednesday, details of the agenda will be posted soon. I hope that you find this helpful.  To add sessions, please respond to that post so that readers can see it as well.

Monday AM
H11K. Advances in Hydrometeorological Predictions and Applications I
Convener(s): Nathalie Voisin (PNNL), Andrew Wood (National Center for Atmospheric Research), Austin Polebitski (University of Wisconsin – Platteville) and Hamid Moradkhani (Portland State University)
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3020 (Moscone West)

H12A. Advances in Hydrometeorological Predictions and Applications II
Convener(s): Nathalie Voisin (PNNL), Andrew Wood (National Center for Atmospheric Research), Austin Polebitski (University of Wisconsin – Platteville) and Hamid Moradkhani (Portland State University)
10:20 AM – 12:20 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

Monday PM
H13K. H13K. Advances in Hydrometeorological Predictions and Applications and Global Drought Information Systems
Convener(s): Nathalie Voisin (PNNL), Andrew Wood (National Center for Atmospheric Research), Hamid Moradkhani (Portland State University) and Siegfried Schubert (Global Modeling and Assimilation Office)
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

A13E. A13E. Subseasonal to Seasonal Prediction: Bridging the Gap Between Weather and Climate II Posters [SWIRL_CU] (cosponsored by AMS)
-> A couple of multi model simulation evaluation and ensemble global forecast system.
Convener(s): Arun Kumar (NOAA). 1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Starts at: A13E-250

TUESDAY AM
GC21A. GC21A. Understanding and Quantifying Changes in the Water Cycle I Posters
Convener(s): Beate Liepert ( ) and William Ingram ( )
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H21A. H21A. Advances in Hydrometeorological Predictions and Applications III Posters
Convener(s): Nathalie Voisin (PNNL), Andrew Wood (National Center for Atmospheric Research), Austin Polebitski (University of Wisconsin – Platteville) and Bart Nijssen ( )
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)
H21A-0999. To 1019

H21H. H21H. Uncertainty in Water Management, Part I: Uncertainty Quantification, Sensitivity Analysis and Experimental Design I Posters [SWIRL_CU]
Convener(s): Souheil Ezzedine (Univ California LLNL), Velimir Vesselinov (LANL), Alexander Sun (University of Texas at Austin) and Xiaodong Zhang (Bureau of Economic Geology)
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)
H21H-1148-1169

H21I. H21I. Uncertainty in Water Management, Part 2: Risk Analysis, Decision Support and Law, With Special Focus on Hydrometeorological Scaling From Continents to Watersheds II Posters [SWIRL_CU]
Convener(s): Diogo Bolster (University of Notre Dame), Zavareh Kothavala (Lehigh University), David Hannah (University of Birmingham) and Mary Hill (USGS)
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

A22B. A22B. Charney Lecture (Virtual Option)
Convener(s): Peter Webster ( ) and William Lau (NASA GSFC)
11:20 AM – 12:20 PM; 2022 (Moscone West)
A22B-01. Probability for Weather and Climate
Leonard A. Smith
TUESDAY PM

H23A. H23A. Advances in Hydrometeorological Predictions and Applications IV Posters
Convener(s): Nathalie Voisin (PNNL), Andrew Wood (National Center for Atmospheric Research), Austin Polebitski (University of Wisconsin – Platteville) and Hamid Moradkhani (Portland State University)
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H23O. H23O. Uncertainty in Water Management, Part I: Uncertainty Quantification, Sensitivity Analysis and Experimental Design II [SWIRL_CU]
Convener(s): Velimir Vesselinov (LANL), Souheil Ezzedine (Univ California LLNL), Alexander Sun (University of Texas at Austin) and Xiaodong Zhang (Bureau of Economic Geology)
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3022 (Moscone West)

A23F. A23F. Weather, Dynamics and Climate Posters
Convener(s): Natasha Andronova (UM Atm, Oce & Spc Sci)
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)
A23F-0377. Verification of Meteorological and Oceanographic Ensemble Forecasts in the U.S. Navy
Stephen Klotz; James Hansen; Patricia Pauley; Michael Sestak; Paul Wittmann; Charles Skupniewicz; Glenn Nelson

GC23A. GC23A. Global Environmental Change General Contributions I Posters
Convener(s): Ali Omar (NASA/Langley Research Ctr) and Rong Fu (Jackson School of Geosciences)
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)
GC23A-0880. DART: Tools and Support for Ensemble Data Assimilation Research, Operations, and Education:  Jeffrey L. Anderson; Kevin Raeder; Timothy J. Hoar; Nancy Collins; Helen Kershaw; Glen S. Romine; Hui Liu; Arthur P. Mizzi; Lili Lei; Abhishek Chatterjee; Alicia R. Karspeck; Nicholas M. Pedatella

WEDNESDAY AM

C31B. GC31B. Uncertainty Quantification of Climate Change, Earth System, and Integrated Assessment Models I Posters [SWIRL_CU]
Convener(s): Linda Mearns (NCAR), Donald Lucas (LLNL), Maoyi Huang (Pacific NW Nat’l Lab-Atmos Sci), Mark Boslough ( ), Elisabeth Lloyd (Indiana University Bloomington) and Jaideep Ray (Sandia National Laboratories)
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

NG31A. NG31A. Unification of Alternative Models in Climate and Geophysics via Multi-Model Ensembles, Stochastic Parameterization, and Networks II Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]
Convener(s): Paul Williams ( ) and Gregory Duane (University of Colorado)

H32G. H32G. Best Practices in Model Verification and Uncertainty Analysis across Earth’s Dynamic Systems II [SWIRL_CU] (Virtual Option)
Convener(s): Benjamin Phillips ( ), Timothy Scheibe (Pacific NW National Lab), Ramesh Teegavarapu (Florida Atlantic University) and Forrest Hoffman (University of California Irvine)
10:20 AM – 12:20 PM; 3002 (Moscone West)

EVENT186. Hydrological Ensemble Prediction Experiment (HEPEX) Splinter Meeting
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM; Sierra E (San Francisco Marriott Marquis)

WEDNESDAY PM

GC33E. GC33E. Uncertainty Quantification of Climate Change, Earth System, and Integrated Assessment Models II [SWIRL_CU]
Convener(s): Linda Mearns (NCAR), Mark Boslough ( ) and Elisabeth Lloyd (Indiana University Bloomington)
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3001 (Moscone West)

H33B. H33B. Best Practices in Model Verification and Uncertainty Analysis across Earth’s Dynamic Systems III Posters [SWIRL_CU]
Convener(s): Benjamin Phillips ( ), Ramesh Teegavarapu (Florida Atlantic University), Timothy Scheibe (Pacific NW National Lab) and Grant Bromhal (National Energy Technology Laboratory)
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

THURSDAY AM
H41E. H41E. Hydroclimatic Extremes: Estimation and Forecasting I Posters
Convener(s): Li-Chuan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park), Gabriele Villarini (University of Iowa) and Lifeng Luo (Michigan State University)
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

42C. H42C. Hydrologic Data Assimilation I
Convener(s): Barton Forman (University of Maryland), Alejandro Flores (Boise State University), Susan Steele-Dunne (Technische Universiteit Delft) and M Tugrul Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University)
10:20 AM – 12:20 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

THURSDAY PM
H43M. H43M. Hydrologic Data Assimilation II
Convener(s): Barton Forman (University of Maryland), Alejandro Flores (Boise State University), Susan Steele-Dunne (Technische Universiteit Delft) and M Tugrul Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University)
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

H44C. H44C. Hydroclimatic Extremes: Estimation and Forecasting II (Virtual Option)
Convener(s): Siegfried Schubert (Global Modeling and Assimilation Office), Kingtse Mo (NOAA Science Center) and Lifeng Luo (Michigan State University)
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3002 (Moscone West)

H44E. H44E. Hydrologic Data Assimilation III
Convener(s): Barton Forman (University of Maryland), Alejandro Flores (Boise State University), Susan Steele-Dunne (Technische Universiteit Delft) and M Tugrul Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University)
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

FRIDAY
H51I. H51I. Hydrologic Data Assimilation IV Posters
Convener(s): Barton Forman (University of Maryland), Alejandro Flores (Boise State University), Susan Steele-Dunne (Technische Universiteit Delft) and M Tugrul Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University)
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

One thought on “Hydrometeorological forecasting at AGU Fall Meeting 2014 and HEPEX Splinter Meeting

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.